Quayola

Iconographies #21-80: Judith and Holofernes #35 Correggio, #74 Botticelli, #77 Tiziano, 2020, engraving on anodized aluminum, cm 58x42x3

Jardin #O1-2__A(10132), 2020, inkjet print on cotton paper, 75 x 124,5 cm

Jardin #O1-2__A(05659), 2020, inkjet print on cotton paper, 75 x 124,5 cm

Remains: Provence Landscapes #S005.007, 2020, inkjet print, 120 x 200 cm (without frame)

Remains #A_027__004, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Jardin S2-1_A (04704) and  Jardin #S2-1_A(21384), 2019, inkjet print on cotton paper, 75 x 125 x 5 cm, unique edition

Jardin S2-1_A (04704), 2019, inkjet print on cotton paper,  75 x 125 x 5 cm, unique edition

Jardin #S2-1_A(21384), 2019, inkjet print on cotton paper,  75 x 125 x 5 cm, unique edition

Remains: Vallée de Joux, inkjet print, 340 x 160 cm

Remains #A_027__003, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains #A_027__021, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains #B_029__001, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains #C_020__022, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains #C_020__043, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains #C_021__029, 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains #C_021__030 2019, inkjet print, 50 x 33 cm (without frame)

Remains Series (#L1_004_102 – #L2_007_021 – #L2_007_022), 2018, inkjet print, 120 x 80 cm

Iconographies 82_2, 2018, inkjet print, 175 x 103 (with frame)

Jardin d’Eté, 2016, single channel 4k video, dimensions variable, suite of 9 videos, edition of 3

Vimeo

 

Quayola, Jardin #O1-2__A (02583), 2018, inkjet print on cotton paper, 74 x 124 x 5 cm, unique edition

Quayola, Jardin #P1-2__B (05214), 2018, inkjet print on cotton paper, 74 x 124 x 5 cm, unique edition

Jardin #C1-2_A, 2018, inkjet print on cotton paper, 73 x 127 x 7 cm, unique edition

Remains #T007.A7, 2016, photo print (aluminium mount, stained-oak frame), 200 x 113 x 10 cm, edition of 3

Remains #T007.A8, 2016, photo print (aluminium mount, stained-oak frame), 200 x 113 x 10 cm, edition of 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“La memoria è un essere capriccioso e bizzarro, paragonabile a una giovane ragazza” (group show), curated by Ilaria Bignotti e Jonathan Molinari, Marignana Arte, Venice, September – November 2021

Come trattenere l’energia che ci attraversa. Paesaggi (group show), curated by Stefano Coletto, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice, March – April 2021

Oltrenatura (group show), curated by Davide Sarchioni, Marignana Arte, Venice, October 2020 – February 2021

Ultima perfezione (solo show), curated by Daniele De Luigi, FMAV, Modena, September 2020 – January 2021
(PH: ©Rolando Paolo Guerzoni, 2020)

I dreamed a dream – Chapter 2 (group show), curated by Domenico De Chirico, Marignana Arte Venice, May – September 2020

Seconda Natura (solo show), text by Lucia Longhi, Orto Botanico, Padova, 2019



Reagents (group show), curated by Daniele Capra, Ospedaletto Con/temporaneo, Venice, 2019

Stanze (group show), curated by Ilaria Bignotti and Maria Savarese, February – April 2019, Venice

Asymmetric Archaeology (solo show) curated by Dooeun Choi, South Korea

E-merging Nature (group show), curated by Ilaria Bignotti and Federica Patti, 17th February – 5th May 2018, Marignana Arte, Venice

Nature-Process-Synthesys (project room), curated by Federica Patti, Marignana Arte, Venice


Quayola. Fragments (solo show), February, 25 – April, 9 2017, New York, Bitforms Gallery

Jardin d’Eté, video installation, June,30 – August, 27 2016, Opificio 31, Milan

Pleasant Places PP-3D SCANS, curated by Federica Patti, CUBO UNIPOL Bologna, January, 25 – March, 03 2017

Pleasant Places, curated by Nadim Samman, site specific video installation, Mayerson Symphony Center, Dallas, October 20 – 23, 2016

Laocoön, One Canada Square, April, 25 – July, 16, 2016

Come trattenere l’energia che ci attraversa. Paesaggi – Palazzetto Tito, Fondazione BLM, Penzo+Fiore, Exibart, April 2021
L’energia della natura diventa arte
, Il Gazzettino, download
Mostre a Venezia,
Dionisio Gavagnin, Juliet, January 2021, download
Together we stand!: tre galleriste di Venezia rimettono in piedi l’arte
,
Live Venice, December 2020.
La “resistenza” di tre gallerie con le opere per ArtVerona
Corriere del Veneto, December 2020.
Quayola alla FMAV. La mostra raccontata dal curatore Daniele de Luigi, Artslife, December 2020
Mostre a Venezia
, Dionisio Gavagnin, Juliet, December 2020, download
Restistenza e necessità. Together we stand: tre gallerie veneziane per una “fiera diversa”
,
Carolina Vecchi, Artslife, December 2020
Arte contemporanea: le mostre da non perdere a dicembre 2020,
Alice Traforti, The Art Post blog, December 2020
Together we stand!’: tre gallerie veneziane in un unico progetto,
Elisa Baldassa, Exibart, November 2020. 
Tre gallerie in un unico progetto, Riccardo Petito, Il Gazzettino, November 2020. 
Salta ArtVerona? Tre gallerie veneziane organizzano “Together we stand!”
,
la fiera alternativa, Desirée Maida, Artribune, November 2020. 
Together we stand!, il “fuori fiera” ideato da Marignana, Bastianello e Rizzo,
Espoarte, November 2020.
Oltrenatura
, Valentina Ilardi, Grey Magazine, December 2020
Quattro artisti per Oltrenatura: fisica e metafisica in mostra a Venezia, Carolina Vecchi, Artslife, November 2020
Quattro artisti per Oltrenatura da Marignana Arte, Venezia, Elisa Baldassa, Exibart, November 2020

Mostre in pillole. Quayola a Modena raccontata dal curatore Daniele De Luigi, Valerio Veneruso, Artribune, December 2020
La natura, origine e destinazione. Quattro artisti a Venezia, Irene Bagnara, Artribune, November 2020
L’arte delle gallerie non si ferma e guarda al rapporto con la natura, Silva Menetto, La Nuova Venezia, October 2020
Tutte le gallerie restano aperte, Lidia Pazeri, Il Gazzettino, October 2020
Ottobre in galleria: 10 mostre da mettere in agenda, Nicola Maggi, Collezione da Tiffany, October 2020
L’occhio della macchina davanti all’arte: Quayola a Modena, Il Sole 24 Ore, October 2020
Natura e arte digitale. L’intervento di Quayola ad Arte Sella, Maddalena Ghiara, Artribune, September 2020
Modena, Fmav: alla scoperta della mostra di Quayola, Gazzetta di Modena, September 2020
Download the complete press review, Ultima perfezione, curated by Daniele De Luigi, FMAV, Modena
I dreamed a dream. Il secondo capitolo dalla voce del curatore Domenico De Chirico,
 Francesco Fabbri, Espoarte, August 2020
Quayola in mostra a Modena. Tra storia dell’arte e nuove tecnologie, Valentina Tanni, Artribune, July 2020
Venezia, arte contemporanea e Coronavirus. Quattro gallerie tra incertezza, azioni e reazioni, Carolina Vecchi, Artslife, June 2020
Arte contemporanea Giugno 2020: 5 mostre LIVE, Alice Traforti, ART post Blog, June 2020
I dreamed a dream in mostra. L’arte riparte dal sogno, Silva Menetto, La Nuova Venezia, June 2020, download
L’agenda delle mostre da vedere a giugno, in tutta Italia, Silvia Airoldi e Carlotta Marelli, May 2020
Il coraggio di ripartire. Immagini delle due mostre inaugurate a Venezia da Marignana Arte, Massimo Mattioli, Artslife, May 2020
La galleria Marignana riapre con due mostre,
Veronica Tuzii, Corriere del Veneto, May 2020, download
La natura “digitale” di Quayola in mostra a 
PadovaSky Arte, November 2019
La Seconda Natura della foresta ha un’anima digitale, Elvira Scigliano, Il Mattino di Padova, November 2019, download
Fino al 6 gennaio all’Orto Botanico,
La Difesa del Popolo, November 2019, download
Orto Botanico: la “seconda Natura”,
Silvia Moranduzzo, Corriere del Veneto – Padova e Verona, November 2019, download
Le opere allo scanner di Quayola,
Luisa Morabito, Il Gazzettino, November 2019, download
Quayola all’Orto Botanico di Padova con Fondazione Peruzzo
, Silvia Conta, Exibart, November 2019
Quayola esplora l’equilibrio tra arte e natura, Arte, November 2019
‘Seconda natura’, nella storica cornice dell’Orto botanico di Padova l’arte digitale di Quayola
, Rai News, October 2019
Seconda Natura. L’arte digitale di Quayola in mostra all’Orto Botanico di Padova, Valentina Tanni, Artribune, October 2019
Seconda Natura: Quayola espone all’Orto Botanico di Padova, L’Altra Pagina, October 2019
Fondazione Alberto Peruzzo e Orto Botanico Università di Padova presentano Quayola – SECONDA NATURA, La Valle dei Templi, October 2019
Tutti i premi e le menzioni speciali di Art Verona
, Exibart, October 2019
L’indagine tecnologica di Quayola esplora passato, presente e futuro, Arianna Baldoni, Arte, September 2019, download
Art Night Venezia – 22 giugno 2019, Martina Cappellesso, Nonsolocinema, June 2019
A San Pietroburgo spicca mostra Hermitage con italiano Quayola
, Il Sole 24Ore, June 2019
Ospedaletto Con/temporaneo. Nuove visioni con Reagents e Duff, Livia Savorelli, EspoArte, June 2019, Download
I palazzi veneziani aprono le porte alla Biennale Arte 2019, Ivana Godnik, Rai News, May 2019
Reagents. Le tensioni tra corpi di Newton ispirano la potente collettiva al Complesso dell’Ospedaletto di Venezia, 
Francesca Morelli, ArtsLife, May 2019
Marignana Arte. Sei artisti per tre stanze
, Lucia Longhi, Espoarte, March 2019
Organi, tempo e materia. Sei artisti a Venezia
, Arianna Testino, Artribune, March 2019

Art Cities: Venice – Stanze, Dimitris Lempesis, DreamIdeaMachine, February 2019
Febbraio in mostra: 10 appuntamenti in galleria da mettere in agenda, Nicola Maggi, Collezione da Tiffany, February 2019
Febbraio 2019: le mostre da non perdere, Alice Traforti, The Art Post Blog, January 2019
Tra natura e artificio. Una collettiva a Venezia, Roberta Vanali, Artribune, April 2018
E-merging NatureSonia Braga, AD, February 2018
A Venezia torna il weekend delle gallerie, Arianna Testino, Artribune, February 2018
Arte contemporanea Febbraio 2018: le mostre da non perdere, The Art Post Blog, Alice Traforti, February 2018

Davide Quayola, Laura Rositani, Juliet, January 2018, download
Quayola’s Glitchy Reimaginings of Broken Ancient Greek Artifacts, D. Pangburn, CREATORS, April 2017

Les abstractions mutantes de Quayola, Laurent Catala, Digital Arti, April 2016
Quayola turns “Laocoön and his sons” into Meta-Sculptures, Kevin Holmes, The Curator Project, April 2016
Torna a Bologna il party Artribune e UNIPOL al CUBO nella Art City White, Artribune, January 2016
Lo spettacolo della scultura digitale di Quayola, Alberto Motta, Wired, April 2015
I piacevoli paesaggi dissolti di Davide Quayola. Sognando l’Olanda e Van Gogh, Helga Marsala, Artribune, December 2015

Quayola was born in Rome in 1982. Lives and works in London.

Quayola è nato a Roma nel 1982. Vive e lavora a Londra.

 

AWARDS

2016
Premio Quadriennale – Honorary Mention Rome, Italy
2014
New Technological Art Award, Ghent, Belgium
Honorary Mention at Prix Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
2013
Prix Ars Electronica – Golden Nica Animation Linz, Austria
Japan Media Art New Face Award Tokyo, Japan
Cool Silicon Award Dresden, Germany
2011
Italian Cultural Institutes for 54th Venice Biennale Best video Venice, Italy
2009
Recontres Audiovisuelles, Lille, France
Videomedeja, Lille, France

SOLO SHOWS

2020
Arte Sella, Borgo Valsugana, Trento
Quayola, AI – Daejeon Museum of Art (Korea)
Ultima perfezione, Fondazione Modena Arti Visive, Modena
2019
Seconda Natura, Orto Botanico, Padua
Asymmetric Archeology – Gazing Machines, HOW Art Museum, Shanghai
Asymmetric Archeology, Paradise Art Space, Seoul, South Korea
2018
Nature-Process-Synthesys (project room), Marignana Arte, Venice
Vestiges, Galerie Charlot, Paris, France 
 2017
Fragments, bitforms gallery, New York, NY
Pleasant Places,CUBO, Spazio Arte, Bologna, Italy
2016
Iconographies, NOME, Berlin, Germany
Laocoön, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, UK
2014
Quayola, Georgia Museum of Art, Athens, GA
Captives, Import Projects, Berlin, Germany
2013
The Sculpture Factory, MU Artspace, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Quayola – Strata Series, Troyka Multispace, Moscow, Russia
2011
Quayola, Troyka Multispace, Moscow, Russia
2012
Strata, bitforms gallery, New York, NY
Quayola, Young Projects Gallery, Los Angeles, CA

INSTALLATIONS / GROUP SHOWS

2021
“La memoria è un essere capriccioso e bizzarro, paragonabile a una giovane ragazza”, curated by Ilaria Bignotti and Jonathan Molinari, Marignana Arte, Venice
2020
Together we stand!, Galleria Michela Rizzo, Venice
Oltrenatura, curated by Davide Sarchioni, Marignana Arte, Venice
Immaterial/Re-material, UCCA Center for Contemporary Art, Beijing
Chroniques – Biennale des Imaginaires Numériques, Marseille
I dreamed a dream – Chapter 2, curated by Domenico De Chirico, Marignana Arte, Venice
Festival Hors-Pistes – Le peuple des images, Centre Pompidou, Paris
2019
TAKE CARE Arte moderna e contemporanea dal Patrimonio del Gruppo Unipol, CUBO Unipol, Milano and Bologna
Reagents, Complesso dell’Ospedaletto, Venice
Inspiration Meisterwerk, Museum Villa Rot, Burgrieden, Germany
Stanze, Marignana Arte, Venice
Artificial Intelligence and Intercultural Dialogue, Hermitage, Saint Petersburg
Plane of Scattered Pasts (Strata #1), Upfor Gallery, Portland, USA
STRP Festival (Promenade), Klokgebouw, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Memoria del Sublime (Pleasant Places), Museo Villa Dei Cedri, Bellinzona, Switzerland
Arboreal (Pleasant Places) Moss Arts Center Blacksburg, United States
2018
E-merging Nature, Marignana Arte, Venice
Vestiges, Galerie Charlot, Paris, France
Promenade ArtBasel Miami Collins Park Miami, USA
Untitled (Remains) Bitforms Miami, United States
Remains The Ritz-Carlton Hotel X Audemars Piguet Geneva, Switzerland
Chaumont-Photo-sur-Loire (Remains) Château de Chaumont-sur-Loire, France
Entangle (Remains) Bildmuseet Umea, Sweden
Flashback (Jardin d’Été) Pala Alpitour Turin, Italy
Afterlife (Jardin d’Été) The Brooklyn Mirage New York, USA
Error – The Art Of Imperfection (Remains) Ars Electronica Postcity Linz, Austria
Afterlife (Camouflage) Hi Ibiza, Spain
Remains ArtBasel Basel Audemars Piguet lounge
Remains ArtBasel Hong Kong Audemars Piguet lounge
Llum BCN (Pleasant Places) Fundació Vila Casas Barcelona
2017
Chroniques Act 3, Revelations,Eglise Saint-Ferréol/ Marseille, France
Fragments, Bitforms Gallery, New York, USA
Pleasant Places, CUBO, Spazio Arte, Bologna, Italy
G80 (Remains: Provence) Corsetteria Turin, Italy
Dominion (Natures) New Media Gallery Vancouver, Canada
Endless-Jardins Nordstern Basel, Switzerland
Artists & Robots (Sculpture Factory) Astana Contemporary Art Center Astana, Kazakhstan
HORTUS 2.0 (Pleasant Places) Chapelle St Charles Avignon, France
Art in Art (Laocoön #D20-Q1) MOCAK Krakow, Poland
Archeonauts (Iconographies) Galerie Charlot Paris, France
Opificio 31 (Jardins d’Été) Milan Design Week Milan, Italy
Kairos (Pleasant Places) Gasbeek Castle Lennik, Belgium
Centre for Arts and Nature – (Jardins d’Été) Château de Chaumont-sur-Loire, France
Jardins d’Été V2 Rotterdam, Holland
Jardins d’Été Lio Malca Gallery New York, USA
New Frontier Exhibition at Sundance film festival (Pleasant Places) Park City, Utah (USA)
2016
Bright Digital, LCL Bank, Paris, France
17° Premio Cairo, Palazzo Reale, Milan, Italy
16a Quadriennale d’arte, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome, Italy
Aurora Prelude, Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, Texas
How to live?, Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany
Fifteen-Year Anniversary Exhibtion, Minnesota Street Project, San Francisco, CA
Moscow Biennale for Young Art, Trekhgornji Factory, Moscow, Russia
Human Factor, DRIVE Volkswagen Group Forum, Berlin, Germany
Digital Abstracts, HeK, Basel Switzerland
Meme City, China Art Academy, Hangzhou, China
CUBE, Center for the Arts at Virgina Tech, Blacksburg, VA
Laocoön, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf, London, UK
Iconographies, NOME Gallery, Berlin, Germany
Jardins d’Été MAAG Zurich Switzerland
PRELUDE: A Preview of Aurora 2017 (Pleasant Places) Meyerson Symphony Center Dallas, USA
Ars Electronica Festival – (Sculpture Factory) Post City Linz, Austria
Pleasant Places University of Michigan Museum of Art Ann Arbor, USA
Pleasant Places ZilArt Moscow, Russia
Art Brussels – (Laocoön Fragments) Bitforms Gallery Brussels, Belgium
Digitale Abstraktionen – (Topologies Diptych) HeK Basel, Switzerland
Centre for Arts and Nature – (Pleasant Places) Chateau de Chaumont-sur-Loire, France
New Realities – (Natures) Fundacion Telefonica Lima, Peru
Frameless – (Pleasant Places) Munich, Germany
DATAStream – (Strata #1) Center for the Arts at Virginia Tech Blacksburg, USA
Meme City – (Pleasant Places, Strata #4) China Art Academy Hangzhou, China
Monochrome – (Pleasant Places – Print) Akbank Istanbul, Turkey
2015
Monochrome, Akbank Sanat, Taksim, Istanbul
Crystallized Skins, The Wrong – New Digital Art Biennale, online
Peaceminusone, Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul, South Korea
Strata #4, Signal Festival, Prague, Czech Republic
LEV – (Strata #4) Church of the Laboral Gijon, Spain
WRO Biennale, WRO Art Center, Wroclaw, Poland
LEV, Church of the Laboral, Gijon, Spain
NODE15, Naxoshalle, Frankfurt, Germany
Artefact, STUK, Leuven, Belgium
Strata, Exploratorium, San Francisco, CA
Update_5, Zebrastraat, Ghent, Belgium
Techne, Ars Electronica Center, Linz, Austria
Glow Festival – (Pleasant Places) Eindhoven, Holland
Signal Festival – (Strata #4) Colloredo-Mansfeldský palác Prague, Czech Republic
Nuit Blanche – (Matter) Église du Béguinage Brussels, Belgium
Artefact – (Captives #4) STUK Leuven, Belgium
2014
Paddles On!, Phillips, London, England
Slingshot, Georgia Museum of Art, Athens, GA
Ravel Landscapes, Pushkin Museum, in collaboration with the Moscow Design Museum, Moscow, Russia
Bozar Electronic Arts Festival, Nome Project, Center for Fine Arts, Brussels, Belgium
Update_5: Technology as Context, NV Zebrastraat, Ghent, Belgium
Digital Art Festival, Songshan Cultural Park, Taipei, Taiwan
Ostrale, Ostrainsel, Dresden, Germany
The Un-private House, Queen Anne Court, University of Greenwich, London, England
Quayola & Joanie LeMercier: Video Mapping & Art Numerique. Galerie LJ, Paris, France
Transform: A State Of New Media, Wasserman Projects, Birmingham, MI
British Design: From William Morris to The Digital Revolution, Pushkin Museum, Moscow, Russia
Captives, Import Projects, Berlin, Germany
New Realities – (Sound Visualisations) MWC Barcelona, Spain
Strata – (Strata #4) Exploratorium San Francisco, USA
Ostrale – (Captives) Ostrainsel Dresden, Germany
Paddles ON! – (Topologies) PHILLIPS London, UK
Quayola & Joanie Lemercier – (Iconographies) Galerie LJ Paris, France
2013
Lichtrouten, Gothaer-Haus Parking, Ludenschneid, Germany
Artort, Hedelberg Castle, Hedelberg, Germany
Ostrale, Ostrainsel, Dresden, Germany
Sonar Festival, Museu Nacional d’Art de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
Data Curation, Museum of Art, Seoul, South Korea
Art & Science of FLEX, Nike Stadium, Milan, Italy
Still em movimento: lição de pintura, Paco Das Artes, São Paulo, Brazil
SRTP Biennale, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Japan Media Art Festival, National Art Center, Tokyo, Japan
Accumulations, Sherin Najjar Galerie, Berlin, Germany
The Sculpture Factory, Mu Gallery, Eindhoven, Holland
Quayola – Strata Series, Troyka Multispace, Moscow, Russia
Digital Art Festival – (Strata 4) Songshan Cultural Park Taipei, Taiwan
Feel London – (Flexure) Shoreditch Studios London, UK
Lichtrouten – (Strata Series) Gothaer-Haus Parking Ludenschneid, Germany
Artort – (Strata 1) Hedelberg Castle Hedelberg, Germany
Art & Supermotion – (Flexure) Nike Space Shanghai, China
2012
Royal Oak 40thAnniversary, Palais des Tokyo, Paris, France
Royal Oak 40thAnniversary, UCCA 798, Beijing, China
Royal Oak 40thAnniversary, Park Avenue Armory, New York, NY
Strata 4, The Creators Project, Fort Mason, San Francisco, CA
Technology Week, The Filling Station, London, England
In the Blink of an Eye, National Media Museum, Bradford, England
Creators Project, Fort Mason, San Francisco, CA
Strata, Bitforms Gallery, New York, USA
Quayola, Young Projects Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2011
Strata #4, The Creators Project, DUMBO Art Center, Brooklyn, NY
Strata #4, Palais des Beaux Arts, Lille, France
Topologies, The Creators Project, Platoon, Seoul, South Korea
Topologies, The Creators Project, La Gaite Lyrique, Paris, France
Topologies, Kernel Festival, Villa Tittoni, Desio, Italy
Natures, The Creators Project, São Paulo, Brazil
54thVenice Biennale, Italian Cultural Institute, Venice, Italy
Topologies, SHARE, Belgrade, Serbia
Pulse Art Fair – (Strata #4) Miami, USA
Digitalife – (Strata #4) Ex Gil Rome, Italy
Creators Project – (Strata #4) Dumbo Art Center New York, USA
Strata #4 Palais des Beaux Arts Lille, France
Art Platform Fair – (Strata Series) Young Projects Los Angeles, USA
Creators Project – (Topologies) Platoon Seoul, Korea
Creators Project – (Natures) Bienal Sao Paulo, Brazil
Kernel Festival – (Topologies) Villa Tittoni Desio, Italy
Creators Project – (Topologies) La Gaite Lyrique Paris, France
SHARE – (Topologies) Belgrade, Serbia
2010
YOTA Space, Frunzensky, St. Petersburg, Russia
Topologies, Onedotzero Festival,
BFI Gallery, London, England
Rojo Nova, MIS, São Paulo, Brazil
Sentieri Barocchi, Church of San Francesco a Folloni, Irpinia, Italy
Marshal Art Commission, Cambridge Aerospace Base, Cambridge, England
2009
Motion Graphique, Palais des Beaux Arts, Lille, France
Onedotzero, Fusing International Biennale, C-Building, Taipei, Taiwan
Evento, Grand Theatre, Bordeaux, France
Captured in Stone, Victoria & Albert Museum, London, England
Onedotzero, EMPAC Centre, New York, NY
Nemo Festival, Church of Saint Eustache, Paris, France
Faster Than Sound, Snape, Suffolk, England
So Natural, Le Cube, Paris, France
Focus, MLAC, Rome, Italy
2008
Videomedeja, Studio M, Novi Sad, Serbia
Onedotzero, Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Processing Light, Todays Art, The Hague, The Netherlands
Dislocate, ZAIM Art Space, Yokohama, Japan
Faster Than Sound, Bentwater Airbase, Suffolk, England
Strata, Punctum Gallery, Rome, Italy
Optronica, Le Cube, Paris, France
2007
The Vernacular Terrain, ZAIM Art Space, Yokohama, Japan
Videomedeja, Museum of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
Dislocate, Koiwa Project Space, Tokyo, Japan
Onedotzero, Centro Cultural Recoleta, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Bitscapes, The Vernacular Terrain, QUT, Brisbane, Australia
Mapping Festival, BAC: Centre d’Art Contemporain, Geneva, Switzerland
Optronica, British Film Institute, London, England
2006
Undercurrent, The Lighthouse, Brighton, England
Cityscan, Mobile:Art Contemporain, Espace Landowsky, Paris, France
Cityscan, NodeLondon, E:Vent Gallery, London, England
Lovebytes, Millennium Galleries, Sheffield, England
2005
Electrotecture, Millennium Galleries, Sheffield, England

CONCERTS

Trasient   Teatro Argentina in Rome | Romaeuropa Festival, October 2020
Endless-Jardins Yellow Lounge – Funkhaus Berlin, Germany 7 Mar 2017
Ravel Landscapes L’ Avant Seine Colombes, France 22 Nov 2014
Ravel Landscapes Auditorium Bordeaux, France 22 Nov 2014
Ravel Landscapes Maison de la Musique Nanterre, France 20 Nov 2014
Ravel Landscapes Le Rayon Vert Saint Valery en Caux, France 19 Nov 2014
Synaes Roundhouse London, UK 23 Aug 2014
Ravel Landscapes Centre des Arts Enghien Paris, France 26 Apr 2013
Quayola & Sinigaglia USC Los Angeles, USA 26 Apr 2013
Quayola & Sinigaglia Troyka Multispace Moscow, Russia 18 Apr 2013
Ravel Landscapes Cite’ de la Musique Paris, France 14 Jan 2013
Ravel Landscapes Arsenale Metz, France 10 Jan 2013
Nemo Festival – (Partitura-Ligeti) MAC Paris, France 27 Nov 2012
STRP Festival – (Strata Series live re-score) Eindhoven, Holland 19 Nov 2011
Structures – (Partitura) Classic Car Club London, UK 26 Sep 2011
Rojo Nova – (Partitura) Casa Franca do Brasil Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 26 Mar 2011
Rojo Nova Opening – (PTA) Casa Franca do Brasil Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 21 Mar 2011
Hackney Film Festival – (PTA) The Others London, UK 18 Sep 2010
Internet Gallery Opening – (PTA) National Media Museum Leeds, UK 14 Sep 2010
Rojo Nova – (PTA) MIS Sao Paulo, Brazil 24 Jul 2010
NODE Festival – (PTA) Galleria Civica Modena, Italy 4 Jun 2010
Audiovisiva – (Audioscan) Palazzo del Ghiaccio Milan, Italy 27 May 2010
Ether Festival – (Score) Purcell Room London, UK 24 April 2010
Taste of Sonar – (Score) The Roundhouse London, UK 5 – 6 Mar 2010
RBMA Royal Albert Hall London, UK 18 Feb 2010
Blank Canvas – (Natures) British Film Institute London, UK 12 Feb 2010
Motion Grafique – (Natures) Palais des Beaux Arts Lille, France 03 Feb 2010
Plaza Plus – (Natures) Plaza Futura Eindhoven, Holland 16 Jan 2010
Blank Canvas – (Score) Kings Place London, UK 11 Jan 2010
Decode Opening – (Score) V&A Museum London, UK 7 Dec 2009
Evento – (Partitura) Grand Theatre Bordeaux, France 9 Oct 2009
Loop Festival – (Natures) Pavillion Brighton, UK 11 Jul 2009
Sonar – (PTA) MACBA Barcelona, Spain 19 Jun 2009
Sonar – (PTA) The Roundhouse London, UK 15 May 2009
Onedotzero – (PTA) EMPAC Centre Troy, NY, USA 19 Apr 2009
Nemo Festival – (Natures) Forum des Images Paris, France 1 Apr 2009
De Nachten – (PTA) Singel Antwerp, Belgium 08 Nov 2008
Faster Than Sound – (Natures) Kings Place London, UK 07 Nov 2008
BFI 75th Anniversary – (PTA) British Film Institute London, UK 26 Sep 2008
NEMO Festival – (PTA) Elysees Biarritz Paris, France 10 Apr 2007
Cimatics Festival – (PTA) Beursschouwburg Brussels, Belgium 23 Nov 2007
MUV Festival – (PTA) Limonaia Strozzi Florence, Italy 29 May 2007
Mapping – (PTA) Centre d’ Art Contemporain Geneva, Switzerland 27 Apr 2007
M.I.T. – (PTA) Auditorium Parco della Musica Rome, Italy 18 Dec 2006
REC – (PTA) Matadero Madrid, Spain 25 Feb 2006

SCREENINGS

Vancouver International Film Festival – (Jardins d’Ete) Vancouver, Canada 28 Sep – 13 Oct 2017
Imagine Science Film Festival – (Forms) New York, USA 11 Oct 2013
Ars Electronica – (Forms) Linz, Austria 6 Sep 2013
Plums Festival – (Forms) Linz, Austria 18 – 21 May 2013
SXSW – (Forms) Austin, Texas 8 – 11 Mar 2013
Alpha-Ville – (Forms) London, UK 6 Oct 2012
Damascus Film Festival – (Strata #2) Damas, Syria 7 – 13 Nov 2010
ReAnimania – (Strata #3) Yerevan, Armenia 9 – 13 Sep 2010
MISZ Festival – (Strata Series) Moscow, Russia 3 – 4 Aug 2010
Tabor International Film Festival – (Strata #2) Zabok, Croatia 1 – 4 Jul 2010
Curto Circuito – (Strata #2) Santiago de Compostela, Spain 23 – 30 May 2010
Dissonanze Ara Pacis Rome, Italy 23 May 2010
Gulf Film Festival – (Strata #3) Dubai 8 – 14 Apr 2010
International Film Festival – (Strata #3) Breda, Netherlands 19 – 25 Mar 2010
Clermont Ferrand Film Festival – (Strata #2) Clermont Ferrand, France 01 – 06 Feb 2010
Short Film Festival – (Strata #2) Uppsala, Sweeden 19 – 25 Oct 2009
Rencontres Audiovisuelles – (Strata #2) Palais des Beaux Arts Lille, France 06 – 11 Oct 2009
Animanima – (Strata #2) Cultural Center Cacak, Serbia 09 Sep 2009
Elektra – (Strata #2) Usice C “Strata #2” Montreal, Canada 02 May 2009
Nemo Festival – (Strata #2) Forum des Images Paris, France 1-7 Apr 2009
Videomedeja – (Strata #2) Novi Sad, Serbia 12-16 Dec 2008
Faster Than Sound – (Strata #1) Aldeburgh Cinema Suffolk, UK 27-28 Jun 2008
Elektra – (Strata #1) Usice C Montreal, Canada 08 May 2008
NEMO Festival – (Strata #1) Elysees Biarritz Paris, France 10-20 Apr 2008
Onedotzero 11 – (Rome) Global Tour
Videomedeja – (Architectural Density) Museum of Vojvodina Novi Sad, Serbia 14-16 Dec 2007
The Vernacular Terrain – (Bitscapes) Beijing Film Academy Beijing, China 15 Nov 2007
Sonar – (Cityscan) MACBA Barcelona, Spain 14-16 Jun 2007
Warp meets London Sinfonietta (Cityscan) European Tour 2005-2007
NEMO Festival – (Bitscapes) Le Cube Paris, France 09-13 May 2007
Optronica – (Architectural Density) British Film Institute London, UK 15 Mar 2007
Onedotzero 10 – (Bitscapes) Global Tour 2009
New Media Art – (Bitscapes) Telewiza Polska – TV Broadcast Poland 10 Dec 2006
Seated Club – (Cityscan) Koko London, UK 09 Nov 2006
MTV QOOB – (Bitscapes) TV Broadcast Italy 2005-2007
Cimatics Festival – (Cityscan) Beursschouwburg Brussels, Belgium 1-6 Nov 2005
Lovebytes – (Cityscan) Workstation Sheffield, UK 14-16 Apr 2005
VJ by Designers – (Cityscan) Institute of Contemporary Art London, UK 20 Oct 2004

LECTURES / PRESENTATIONS / TALKS

Fondazione Modena Arti Visiva, Modena, Italy 2020
HowArt Museum Shanghai, China 2019
Kaywon University of Art & Design Seoul, South Korea 2018
Design Miami Miami, USA 2018
ArtBasel Miami, USA 2018
Milano Digital Week – IED Milan, Italy 2018
Symposio – NONE Rome, Italy 2018
Bartlett School of Architecture London, UK 2018
Architectural Association London, UK 2018
CUBO – Unipol Bologna, Italy 2017
Architectural Association London, UK 2017
TEDxMilano, Teatro dal Verme Milan, Italy 2016
Columbia University New York City, USA 2016
Carrara Academy of Fine Arts Carrara, Italy 2016
University of York – Interactive Media York, UK 2016
China Art Academy Hangzhou, China 2015
Architectural Association London, UK 2015
Bartlett School of Architecture London, UK 2015
Transmit Prague, Czech Republic 2015
Sculpture Network Linz, Austria 2015
Fine Art Academy Bologna, Italy 2015
D&AD London, UK 2015
Ars Electronica London, UK 2014
Architectural Association London, UK 2014
NAD Montreal, Canada 2014
Master of Interactive Arts IUAV Venice, Italy 2014
UBS Art Forum Wolfsberg Switzerland 2014
Onedotzero Shoreditch House London, UK 2014
Plexus Bartlett London, UK 2014
Fibers – Coded Matter MU Gallery Eindhoven, Holland 2014
Unpainted Art Fair Munich, Germany 2014
Dreamworks Los Angeles, USA 2013
University of Southern California Los Angeles, USA 2013
Dinos Chapman meets Quayola Sonar Festival Barcelona, Spain 2013
Design Research Lab Architectural Association London, UK 2013
STRP Klokgebouw London, UK 2013
Japan Media Art Festival Midtown Design Center Tokyo, Japan 2013
Digital Art Night – [s]edition ICA London, UK 2012
University of Southern California Los Angeles, USA 2012
The Creators Project San Francisco, USA 2012
Breakfast with the Artists National Media Museum Bradford, UK 2012
Rojo Nova Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2011
Camberwell College of Arts London, UK 2011
Onedotzero – Visualising Sound London, UK 2011
Yota Space Symposium St. Petersburg, Russia 2010
Lille International Film Festival (Jury + Presentation) Lille, France 2010
See No Evil London, UK 2010
Camberwell College of Arts London, UK 2010
Plaza Plus Eindhoven, Holland 2010
Broad.cat Barcelona, Spain 2009
Cascade London, UK 2009
Onedotzero EMPAC Centre New York, USA 2009
European Institute of Design Milan, Italy 2008
Onedotzero British Film Institute London, UK 2007
Pecha Kucha, Articulated Show London, UK 2007
LCC – University of the Arts London, UK 2006
Institute of Contemporary Art London, UK 2005

COMMISSIONS / SPONSORSHIP / SUPPORT

Promenade {2018} Audemars Piguet
Remains {2018} Audemars Piguet
Jardin d’Eté {2016-7} IQOS Pathfinder Project
Laocoon #D20-Q1 {2016} Canary Wharf Group, London
Pleasant Places {2015} Glow Festival, Eindhoven
Iconographies #20 – Tiger Hunt after Rubens {2014} Bozar, Brussels
Captives #1 {2013} Mu Gallery, Eindhoven
Ravel Landscapes {2012} Cite’ de la Musique, Paris
Partitura – Ligeti {2012} Arcadi + Nemo Festival, Paris
Matter {2012} Audemars Piguet
Forms {2011} National Media Museum, Bradford, UK
Strata #4 {2011} Palais des Beaux Arts, Lille, France
Topologies {2010} Onedotzero + British Film Institute, London, UK
Strata #3 {2009} Evento Bordeaux, France
Strata #2 {2008} Arcadi + Nemo Festival, Paris, France
Natures {2008} Aldeburgh Music + Faster Than Sound Suffolk, UK
Rome {2007} Onedotzero London, UK
Bitscapes {2006} Lovebytes + Millennium Galleries Sheffield, UK